COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH
[…] The requirements in these amendments to seal these offenses would be a form of masking that is strictly prohibited by the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999. This amendment would place the State of Missouri in jeopardy of federal funds being withheld due to noncompliance with this act.



Officials from the Department of Transportation (MoDOT) assume Senate Amendment 3 provides for sealing all records of a criminal offense for all purposes and shall only be accessible to the defendant. This amendment violates the federal masking prohibitions in 49 U.S.C.A. Section 31311 (19)(B), which provides that a state "may not allow information regarding such violations (every violation involving a motor vehicle) to be withheld or masked in any way from the record of an individual possessing a commercial driver's license." Basically, all commercial drivers must have their driving records eligible for access to the government, employers and other individuals pursuant to federal law for any moving violations while the operator was using any motor vehicle.