COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH
[…] Any decisions to raise fees to defray costs would likely be made in subsequent fiscal years.



Officials from the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) assume, for purposes of this fiscal note that if they have asked for, or been given the authority, to contract services through the appropriation process that they have complied with the intent of this proposal.



The proposed legislation appears to conflict with the existing statute regarding contracts with concessionaires. Section 253.080 RSMo states "The director may award by contract to any suitable person, persons, corporation or association the right to construct, establish and operate public services, privileges, conveniences and facilities on any land, site or object under the department's control for a period not to exceed twenty-five years with a renewal option, and may supervise and regulate any and all charges and fees of operations by private enterprise for supplying services and operating facilities on state park areas."



If this is not the intent of this proposal, the provisions of this proposal may result in the department requesting additional resources.