COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH
[…] Officials from the Department of Transportation (MoDOT) assume this proposal could have a negative fiscal impact on MoDOT at least in part, as it states it applies to authorities over environmental standards promulgated pursuant to chapter 260, RSMo, which is the authority that MoDOT's Motor Carrier Services (MCS) unit uses to issue hazardous waste and waste tire permits to motor carriers.



Beyond the MCS unit, the overall effect on MoDOT is unclear. The phrase in Section 640.015 that state "...all rules that prescribe environmental conditions....promulgated by....a commission....pursuant to authorities granted in this chapter and ...(others)... shall cite the specific section of law ...the rule shall be based on the regulatory impact report....."., and the later



ASSUMPTION (continued)



section 640.015.3 which states the "department, board or commission" shows that the sponsor intends to cover other state agencies than DNR in this bill.