FIRST REGULAR SESSION
[…] (2) To perform other duties assigned by law.

     2. The state treasurer, on behalf of the state of Missouri, is hereby authorized to convey designated funds in the state treasury to the Missouri investment trust to be held in trust for the exclusive benefit of the state of Missouri for a fixed period, pursuant to the terms and conditions of a written trust agreement and the provisions of sections 30.953 to 30.971, provided that all the following requirements have been met:

     (1) The general assembly passes and the governor signs legislation designating specific funds in the state treasury as being funds which, due to their nature and purpose, are intended for long-term investment and growth, and accordingly, from which there shall be no appropriations for a period exceeding the longest duration for investments by the state treasury pursuant to section 15, article IV of the Constitution of Missouri. Such legislation shall declare that it is the intention and desire of the general assembly that the state treasurer shall convey the designated funds, in trust, to the Missouri investment trust, and shall further declare the date on which such funds shall be reconveyed to the state treasurer by the investment trust; and

     (2) Such legislative measure is accompanied by an appropriation authorizing disbursement of the designated funds from the state treasury; and

     (3) The Missouri investment trust executes a valid, binding trust agreement, sufficient in form and substance to bind the investment trust to hold, maintain, and invest the designated funds, in trust, for the exclusive benefit of the state of Missouri, for the prescribed period, whereupon the investment trust shall reconvey the designated funds and any earnings thereon to the state treasury.

     3. The investment trust may hold and invest funds so designated in order to satisfy the specific long-term investment goals of such funds, but the investment trust shall not be utilized to invest idle general revenue funds of the state treasury. No more than one hundred million dollars, in aggregate, may be conveyed to the investment trust pursuant to sections 30.953 to 30.971. Total assets under management by the investment trust may exceed one hundred million dollars, but no new funds may be conveyed to the investment trust until such time as previous existing transfers to the investment trust total less than one hundred million dollars.