Journal of the Senate
[…] SENATE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL NO. 999

     An Act to repeal sections 334.735 and 334.745 RSMo 1994, and sections 334.500 and 334.740, RSMo Supp. 1995, relating to licensing and regulating certain health care professionals, and to enact in lieu thereof twenty-eight new sections relating to the same subject, with penalty provisions.

     Was taken up.

     Senator McKenna moved that SCS for HCS for HB 999 be adopted.

     Senator McKenna offered SA 1:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 999, Page 2, Section 334.650, Line 1, by inserting before the word "After" the number "1."; and

     Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 334.650, Line 3, by inserting after all of said line the following:

     "2. A licensed physical therapist shall direct and supervise a physical therapist assistant at all times. The licensed physical therapist shall have the responsibility of supervising the physical therapy treatment program. No physical therapist may establish a treating office in which the physical therapist assistant is the primary care provider.".

     Senator McKenna moved that the above amendment be adopted.

     Senator Kenney offered SA 1 to SA 1, which was read:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1