Journal of the Senate
[…] HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 5

     Amend House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 795, 542 and 563, Page 13, Section 163.031, Line 15, by inserting after the word "tax" the following: ", except that any penalty paid after July 1, 1995, by a concentrated animal feeding operation as defined by the department of natural resources rule shall not be included".

PART 2 OF HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 6

     Amend House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 795, 542 and 563, Page 24, Section 165.016, Line 8, by inserting after the word "section" the following:

     "; except that, for any school district experiencing, over a period of three consecutive years, an average yearly increase in average daily attendance of at least three percent, the base school year certificated salary percentage may be the two year average percentage of the last two years of such period of three consecutive years, at the discretion of the school district.".

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 7