Journal of the Senate
[…] HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 795, 542 and 563, Page 30, Section 168.515, Line 101, by striking "under this section" and inserting in lieu thereof "pursuant to section 163.172, RSMo".

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend House Amendment No. 1 to House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 795, 542 and 563, Page 28, Section 168.515, Line 12, by inserting after all of said line the following: "All teachers within each stage within the same school district shall receive equal salary supplements."; and

     Further amend said substitute, page 30, section 168.515, line 101, by inserting after all of said line the following:

     "9. Beginning in the 1996-97 school year, for any teacher who participated in the career program in the 1995-96 school year, continues to participate in the program thereafter, and remains qualified to receive career pay pursuant to section 168.510, RSMo, the state's share of the teacher's salary supplement shall continue to be the percentage paid by the state in the 1995-96 school year, notwithstanding any provisions of subsection 4 of this section to the contrary, and the state shall continue to pay such percentage of the teacher's salary supplement until any of the following occurs:

     (1) The teacher ceases his or her participation in the program: or

     (2) The teacher suspends his or her participation in the program for any school year after the 1995-96 school year. If the teacher later resumes participation in the program, the state funding shall be subject to the provisions of subsection 4 of this section.".

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2

     Amend House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 795, 542 & 563, Page 19, Section 163.172, Line 45, by striking "three" and inserting in lieu thereof "two"; and