Journal of the Senate
[…] 2. That the attached Conference Committee Amendment No. 1 to Senate Bill No. 676 be adopted;

     3. That Senate Bill No. 676 with Conference Committee Amendment No. 1 be truly agreed and finally passed.

FOR THE SENATE:     FOR THE HOUSE:

/s/ Ed Quick       /s/ Phil Smith

/s/ Irene Treppler      /s/ Jim Sears

/s/ Ronnie DePasco      /s/ Joe Clay Crum

/s/ Marvin Singleton      Carson Ross

/s/ Harold L. Caskey      Fred Pouche

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend Senate Bill No. 676, Page 1, Section 96.196, Line 1, by inserting after the number "96.196." the number "1."; and

     Further amend said bill, Page 1, Section 96.196, Line 8, by inserting after all of said line the following:

     "2. If a hospital organized pursuant to this chapter accepts appropriated funds from the city during the twelve months immediately preceding the date that the hospital purchases, operates or leases it first related facility outside the city boundaries or engages in its first health care activity outside the city boundaries, the governing body of the city shall approve the hospital's plan for such purchase, operation or lease prior to implementation of the plan."; and

     Further amend said bill, Page 8, Section 206.157, Line 42, by deleting the word "court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "county commission".

     Senator Quick moved that the above conference committee report be adopted, which motion prevailed by the following vote: