Journal of the Senate
[…] SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 31

     Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bills Nos. 1301 and 1298, Page 21, Section 7, Line 2, by adding, at the end of said line, the following: "who have graduated or reached the age of twenty-one years.".

     Senator Ehlmann moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator Ehlmann offered SA 32:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 32

     Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bills Nos. 1301 and 1298, Page 7, Section 162.680, Lines 1-16, by striking all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

     "162.680. 1. No child may be denied services provided by sections 162.670 to 162.995 because of his handicapping condition.

     2. To the maximum extent appropriate, handicapped and severely handicapped children shall be educated along with children who do not have handicaps and shall attend regular classes, except that in the case of a disability resulting in violent behavior which causes a substantial likelihood of injury to the student or others, the school district shall initiate procedures consistent with state and federal law to remove the child to a more appropriate placement. Impediments to learning and to the normal functioning of such children in the regular school environment shall be overcome whenever practicable by the provision of special aids and services rather than by separate schooling for the handicapped.".