Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Caskey, Chairman of the Committee on Civil and Criminal Jurisprudence, submitted the following report:

     Mr. President: Your Committee on Civil and Criminal Jurisprudence, to which was referred HB 773, begs leave to report that it has considered the same and recommends that the bill do pass, with Senate Committee Amendment No. 1.

SENATE COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend House Bill No. 773, Page 1, Section 302.304, Line 5 by inserting immediately after "conviction." the following: "No case file of any conviction for a driving violation for which points may be assessed pursuant to section 302.302 may be closed until such time as a copy of the record of such conviction is forwarded to the department of revenue.".

     Senator DePasco, Chairman of the Committee on Elections, Pensions and Veterans' Affairs, submitted the following report:

     Mr.