House Committee Substitute
[…] The Committee shall conduct hearings on current and future drug and substance use and abuse in Missouri, explore solutions to such issues, and draft or modify legislation as necessary to effectuate the goals of finding and funding education and treatment solutions. The Committee shall report annually to the General Assembly and Governor with recommendations for legislation pertaining to substance abuse prevention and treatment.

This provision is identical to HB 240 (2019).

TREATMENT OF SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS (Sections 191.1164, 191.1165, 191.1167, and 191.1168)

This act establishes the "Ensuring Access to High Quality Care for the Treatment of Substance Use Disorders Act".

Under this act, medication-assisted treatment (MAT) services shall include, but not be limited to, pharmacologic and behavioral therapies.