Journal of the Senate
[…] Miss America Katie Harman assumed the dais and addressed the members of the Senate.
SENATE BILLS FOR PERFECTION
Senator Gibbons moved that SB 688, SB 663, SB 691, SB 716, SB 759, SB 824 and SB 955, with SCS and SS No. 2 for SCS (pending), be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for perfection, which motion prevailed.
SS No. 2 for SCS for SBs 688, 663, 691, 716, 759, 824 and 955 was again taken up.
Senator House offered SA 1:
SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1
Amend Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 688, 663, 691, 716, 759, 824 and 955, Page 14, Section 137.073, Line 25, by inserting immediately after said line the following:
"137.102. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Homestead beneficiary", a person who has reached the age of sixty-five years as of January first of the determining odd-numbered year, or who is a veteran of any branch of the armed forces of the United States or this state who became one hundred percent disabled as a result of such service, or