FIRST REGULAR SESSION
[…] FIRST REGULAR SESSION

SENATE BILL NO. 7

91ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY


INTRODUCED BY SENATOR SCOTT.

Pre-filed December 1, 2000, and 1,000 copies ordered printed.



TERRY L. SPIELER, Secretary.

0585S.01I


AN ACT

To repeal section 71.794, RSMo 2000, relating to business districts, and to enact in lieu thereof one new section relating to the same subject.


Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows:

Section A.  Section 71.794, RSMo 2000, is repealed and one new section enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as section 71.794, to read as follows:

71.794.  A special business district may be established, enlarged or decreased in area as provided herein in the following manner:

(1)  Upon petition by one or more owners of real property on which is paid the ad valorem real property taxes within the proposed district, the governing body of the city may adopt a resolution of intention to establish, enlarge or decrease in area a special business district.  The resolution shall contain the following information:

(a)  Description of the boundaries of the proposed area;

(b)  The time and place of a hearing to be held by the governing body considering establishment of the district;

(c)  The proposed uses to which the additional revenue shall be put and the initial tax rate to be levied.

(2)  Whenever a hearing is held as provided hereunder, the governing body of the city shall publish notice of the hearing on two separate occasions in at least one newspaper of general circulation not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days before the hearing; and shall mail a notice by [registered or certified] United States mail [with a return receipt attached] of the hearing to all owners of record of real property and licensed businesses located in the proposed district; and shall hear all protests and receive evidence for or against the proposed action; rule upon all protests which determination shall be final; and continue the hearing from time to time.

(3)  If the governing body decides to change the boundaries of the proposed area, the hearing shall be continued to a time at least fifteen days after the decision.  Notice shall be given in at least one newspaper of general circulation at least ten days prior to the time of said hearing showing the boundary amendments.

(4)  If the governing body following the hearing decides to establish the proposed district, it shall adopt an ordinance to that effect.  The ordinance shall contain the following:

(a)  The number, date and time of the resolution of intention pursuant to which it was adopted;