SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] [9.]  10.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any employee-owned engineering firm classified as SIC 8711, architectural firm as classified SIC 8712, or accounting firm classified SIC 8721 establishing a new business facility because it qualifies as a headquarters as defined in subsection [10] 11 of this section, [shall] may be allowed the credits described in subsection [11] 12 of this section under the same terms and conditions prescribed in sections 135.100 to 135.150; provided:

(1)  Such facility maintains an average of at least five hundred new business facility employees as defined in subdivision [(5)] (7) of section 135.100 during the taxpayer's tax period in which such credits are being claimed; and

(2)  Such facility maintains an average of at least twenty million dollars in new business facility investment as defined in subdivision [(7)] (9) of section 135.100 during the taxpayer's tax period in which such credits are being claimed.

[10.]  11.  For the purpose of the credits [allowed in] authorized in subsection [9] 10 of this section:

(1)  "Employee-owned" means the business employees own directly or indirectly, including through an employee stock ownership plan or trust at least: