Journal of the Senate
[…] BentleyGravesSchneider--3
Absent with leave--Senators
HouseMuellerScott--3

RESOLUTIONS

     Senator Ehlmann moved that SR 1400 be taken up for adoption, which motion prevailed.

     On motion of Senator Ehlmann, SR 1400 was adopted.

MESSAGES FROM THE HOUSE

     The following messages were received from the House of Representatives through its Chief Clerk:

     Mr. President: I am instructed by the House of Representatives to inform the Senate that the House has taken up and passed SB 500.

     With House Amendment No. 1.

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend Senate Bill No. 500, Page 1, Section 136.400, Line 5, by inserting after the word "refunded" the following:

"and certify annually to the general assembly an itemized list and definition of all sources and dollar amounts of total state revenue. Once a source of revenue has been certified as total state revenue by the office of administration, such source shall remain total state revenue in subsequent years unless the source in subsequently excluded from total state revenue pursuant to Article X, section 18 (c) of the Missouri constitution. The amount of excess revenue to be refunded is subject to appeal according to Article X, section 23 of the Missouri constitution".

     In which the concurrence of the Senate is respectfully requested.

     Also,

     Mr. President: I am instructed by the House of Representatives to inform the Senate that the House has taken up and passed SCS for SB 719.