Journal of the Senate
[…] 3. The provisions of this section shall expire December 31, 1996."; and

     Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.

     Senator Howard moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator Singleton offered SA 5, which was read:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 5

     Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bills Nos. 1557 and 1489, Section 115.123, Page 5, Line 31, by adding after the word "August" the following: "and municipalities may hold elections in nonprimary years on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in August".

     Senator Singleton moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator Maxwell offered SA 6:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 6