Journal of the Senate
[…] Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.

     Senator McKenna moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator DePasco offered SA 3, which was read:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 3

     Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bills Nos. 1557 and 1489, Page 5, Section 115.125, Line 3, by inserting after the word "or" a comma and the following: "notwithstanding any prior laws to the contrary, in the year 1996 and thereafter,"; and

     Further amend said bill, Page 11, Section 115.399, Line 2, by inserting after the word "or" a comma and the following: "notwithstanding any prior laws to the contrary, in the year 1996 and thereafter,"; and

     Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.

     Senator DePasco moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator Howard offered SA 4:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 4