Journal of the Senate
[…] Such assessment and compliance with the court determination of the motion shall satisfy the provisions of this section for the purpose of reinstating such person's license to operate a motor vehicle. The respondent's personal appearance at any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection shall not be necessary unless directed by the court."; and

     Further amend said bill, page 64, section 577.001, line 18 of said page, by striking the words "court approval" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "judicial review"; and

     Further amend said bill, page 75, section 577.041, lines 3-14 of said page, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "shown or the court may waive such requirement upon good cause shown. The court in making this determination shall consider the person's driving record, the circumstances surrounding the offense and the likelihood of the person committing a like offense in the future. Assignment recommendations, based upon the needs assessment as described in subdivision (21) of section 302.010, shall be delivered in writing to the person with written notice that the person is entitled to have such assignment recommendations reviewed by the court if the person objects to the recommendations. The person may file a motion in the associate division of the circuit court, on a printed form provided by the state courts administrator, to have the court hear and determine such motion pursuant to the provisions of chapter 517, RSMo, after reviewing such assessment. The motion shall name the person or entity making the needs assessment as the respondent and a copy of the motion shall be served upon the respondent in any manner allowed by law. Such assessment and compliance with the court determination of the motion shall satisfy the provisions of this section for the purpose of reinstating such person's license to operate a motor vehicle. The respondent's personal appearance at any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection shall not be necessary unless directed by the court."

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 4