Journal of the Senate
[…] Bill ordered enrolled.

HOUSE BILLS ON THIRD READING

     Senator Maxwell moved that HS for HCS for HB 1237, with SCS, SS for SCS and SA 3 (pending), be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for 3rd reading and final passage, which motion prevailed.

     SA 3 was again taken up.

     At the request of Senator Maxwell, the above amendment was withdrawn.

     Senator Klarich offered SA 4:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 4

     Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1237, Page 76, Section 144.030, Line 4, by inserting after the word "plant", the following:

"but shall not include motor vehicles used on highways. For the purposes of this section, the terms "motor vehicle" and "highway" shall have the same meaning pursuant to section 301.010, RSMo."; and

     Further amend said bill, page 6, Section 32.105, line 1, by inserting after the word "projects", the following:

"and affordable housing assistance as defined in section 32.111, RSMo".