Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Maxwell moved that HS for HCS for HB 1237, with SCS, SS for SCS and SA 12, as amended (pending), be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for third reading and final passage, which motion prevailed.

     SA 12, as amended, was again taken up.

     Senator Maxwell moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator McKenna offered SA 13:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 13

     Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1237, Page 98, Section 338.056, Lines 1 through 5 of said page, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

     "4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 2 of this section, a pharmacist may fill a prescription for a brand name drug by substituting a generically equivalent drug when generic substitution is allowed, in accordance with the laws of the state where the prescribing practitioner is located.".

     Senator McKenna moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator McKenna offered SA 14:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 14