Journal of the Senate
[…] An Act to repeal sections 144.020 and 144.025, RSMo 1994, and sections 144.011 and 144.030, RSMo Supp. 1995, relating to sales and use taxes, and to enact in lieu thereof six new sections relating to the same subject, with an effective date.

     With House Amendments Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 17, House Amendments Nos. 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24 and 26.

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 888, Pages 23, 24 and 25, Sections 1 and 2, by deleting all of said sections.

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2

     Amend House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 888, Page 14, Section 144.030, Line 11, by inserting after the word "plant" the following: "but shall not include motor vehicles used on highways. For the purposes of this section, the terms "motor vehicle" and "highway" shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in section 301.010, RSMo.".

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 3