Journal of the Senate
[…] The board may make completion of the program a requirement for graduation."; and

     Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.

     Senator Flotron moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator House offered SA 6:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 6

     Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bills Nos. 1301 and 1298, Page 13, Section 167.171, Lines 78-81, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

     "4. If a pupil is attempting to enroll in a school district during a suspension or expulsion from another school district, a conference with the superintendent or the superintendent's designee may be held at the request of the parent, court appointed legal guardian, someone acting as a parent as defined by rule in the case of a special education student, or the pupil to consider if the conduct of the pupil would have resulted in a suspension or expulsion in the district in which the pupil is enrolling. Upon a determination by the superintendent or the superintendent's designee that such conduct would have resulted in a suspension or expulsion in the district in which the pupil is enrolling or attempting to enroll, the school district may make such suspension or expulsion from another district effective in the district in which the pupil is enrolling or attempting to enroll. Upon a determination by the superintendent or the superintendent's designee that such conduct would not have resulted in a suspension or expulsion in the district in which the student is enrolling or attempting to enroll, the school district shall not make such suspension or expulsion effective in its district in which the student is enrolling or attempting to enroll.".

     Senator House moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     Senator House offered SA 7:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 7