Journal of the Senate
[…] The information received by the department of health shall be confidential and shall be used for data collection and statistical purposes.".

     Senator Howard moved that the above amendment be adopted.

     Senator Singleton offered SSA 1 for SA 3:

SENATE SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT NO. 1 FOR SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 3

Amend House Bill No. 811, Page 5, Section 194.220, Line 3 by inserting immediately after "death." the following: "The donor may select specific organs or tissues for donation or may give all of his body for any purpose specified in section 194.230, the gift to take effect upon death."; and

     Further amend said bill, page 8, section 194.240, line 59, by inserting immediately after said line the following:

     "9. The department of health shall collect information and publish an annual report which shall include the number of organ and tissue donations made in the state, the number of organ or tissue donations received by citizens of the state of Missouri, the number of organ or tissue donations transported outside the state boundaries and the cost of such organ or tissue donations.".

     Senator Singleton moved that the above substitute amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed.

     President Pro Tem Mathewson resumed the Chair.

     Senator Rohrbach offered SA 4, which was read:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 4