Journal of the Senate
[…] HB 811, introduced by Representative Smith, entitled:

     An Act to repeal sections 58.451, 58.720, 194.220 and 194.233, RSMo 1994, and section 194.240, RSMo Supp. 1995, relating to anatomical gifts, and to enact in lieu thereof five new sections relating to the same subject.

     Was taken up by Senator Moseley.

     Senator Goode offered SA 1:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

     Amend House Bill No. 811, Page 1, In the Title, Line 3 by adding after the words "anatomical gifts" the following: "and duties of coroners"; and

     Further amend said bill, page 2, section 58.451, line 19, by inserting immediately after said line, the following:

     "2. When a death occurs outside a licensed health care facility, the first licensed medical professional or law enforcement official learning of such death shall contact the county coroner. Immediately upon receipt of such notification, the coroner or the coroner's deputy shall make the determination if further investigation is necessary, based on information provided by the individual contacting the coroner, and immediately advise such individual of the coroner's intentions."; and

     Further amend said bill and section by renumbering the remaining subsections accordingly; and

     Further amend said bill and section, page 3, line 69, by striking the number "8" and inserting in lieu thereof the number "9"; and