Journal of the Senate
[…] On motion of Senator Moseley, SS for SCS for SB 722, as amended, was declared perfected and ordered printed.

     Senator Maxwell moved that SB 795, SB 542 and SB 563, with SCS and SS for SCS (pending), be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for perfection, which motion prevailed.

     SS for SCS for SBs 795, 542 and 563 was again taken up.

     Senator Westfall offered SA 2:

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2

     Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate - Bills Nos. 795, 542 and 563, Page 2, Section 137.073, Lines 3-4 of said page, by striking the following from said lines: "and until but not including the 1997-98 school year"; and further on line 6 of said page, by inserting immediately after "RSMo," the following: "less all adjustments required pursuant to article X, section 22 of the Missouri constitution,"; and